by madhukant

Terms of Use of Website

By visiting, accessing or using our website you are agreeing to our terms of use. Details of our terms are set out herein. If you do not agree with our terms you should immediately leave this website and you should not revisit it.

a) The privacy statement contained in this website forms part of our conditions of terms of use.

b) Information, documentation and downloads available on this website are intended for general guidance only. They are not, and cannot be relied on as if they were legal or professional advice. If you use any information, documentation or downloads available on this website you do so entirely at your own risk. If you require legal advice on any issue or in relation to any matter touched upon on this website please contact our office on (+353) 061 361 088, email us at info@crimminshoward.ie or call into our offices at Dolmen House, Shannon, Co. Clare. We exclude to the fullest extent permitted by law all liability for loss or damage whatsoever arising from the use of website or our email subscription messages or any information, documentation or downloads provided by any of the sources or reliance on the contents of same.

c) Submission of an enquiry via our website shall not give rise to any solicitor – client relationship between you and us at any stage. Unless we enter into a separate written and signed letter of engagement with you in relation to a specified matter we are not acting for you as solicitors in relation to any matter.

d) You agree that you will not arrange for any other website to be connected to any part of our website without our prior written consent.

e) Crimmins Howard Solicitors are the owners of the copyright of the content of this website which shall include the layout and text as well as the general appearance and any unauthorised copying/ reproduction of any part of our website is strictly prohibited (except to such extent as may be permitted by law).

f) We may alter/ amend/ change these terms at our discretion and without notice. By continuing to use this website you accept our terms as displayed on our website from time to time and you acknowledge your obligation to revisit those terms of use to apprise yourself of any such changes. If you do not agree with out terms, please discontinue the use of our website immediately, and delete any information, documentation or downloads from your system that you may have accessed from same.

g) Except where otherwise stated, the content on this website is based on the laws of Ireland. Our website and its use is governed by the law of the Republic of Ireland and the Irish courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes connected to it.

 

Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of Crimmins Howard Solicitors having their place of business at Dolmen House, Shannon in the county of Clare for the purpose of complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (hereinafter referred to as“the Data Protection Acts”) and the European Community’s (ElectronicCommunications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. While visiting this website you are deemed to be on notice of and to agree with the manner in which we collect and process personal data which we receive via this website. If you do not agree with the manner in which we collect and process personal data you should leave this website now and you should not revisit it.

Policy on Data Protection

We fully respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality in full compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts. We do not collect any personal information/ data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, whether by using our online forms or otherwise. Any information which you provide in this way will not be made available to any third parties unless we receive your express permission before doing so or unless we are obliged by law to pass on any information. We may use data which you have submitted to us for statistical, market research, search engine optimisation (SEO) or promotional purposes. However, if we do use any of your data in any of these ways we will ensure that it will not be possible for any third party to identify the data as being attributable to you.

Obtaining Copies of Your Data

Unless your right of access to the data which you have requested is restricted by section 5 of the Data Protection Acts, on request we will supply copies of any personal data relating to you which we have received from you via this website. We are entitled to destroy any personal data which you submit to us at our discretion and subject to current law society best practice. In the event that we have destroyed any personal data you have supplied to us we will not have any obligation to supply you with copies of this destroyed data. If you wish to obtain copies of any personal data which we hold, you must write to us at Dolmen House, Shannon, County Clare requesting a copy of the data and including any personal details which you previously supplied to us. Depending on the circumstances of the request we reserve the right to charge you an administrative fee for complying with the request.

Correcting Inaccurate Information

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Any such request should be in writing and can be submitted to us by either post or email at the addresses provided on this website.

Deleting your Data

In certain circumstances you may also request that the data you have supplied to us via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you will be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we have processed the data which you require to be deleted. If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at the contact details provided.

Right to Communicate

If you provide us with any postal or email address, we may communicate with you by post or email to provide you with promotional information regarding the products and services which we provide or to keep you appraised of any legal developments which we believe may be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive such information from you, you must notify us of this by either post or email at the address provided.

Technical Details Recorded Via This Website

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine/ computer to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. The Google Analytics cookies included on this site are enabled for display advertising features. (i.e, marketing, google display network impression reporting, the double- click campaign manager integration or Google Analytics demographics and interest reporting.). Using the ads settings you can opt out of google analytics for display advertising and customise google display network ads. You can also refer to Google Analytics currently available opt outs for the web/ internet. As a rule cookies will make your browsing experience better. However you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser or looking up information available online.

We make no attempt to identify individual visitors to our website or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provided and persons providing SEO services on our behalf, who record such data on our behalf and who are bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard) unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law or unless we believe our website is being visited for the purposes of committing an offence. The technical information will be used only by us for statistical, marketing research, SEO and other administrative purposes. Technical details which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual do not constitute “personal data” for thepurposes of the Data Protections Acts and we will therefore not be obliged to comply with requests for copies of such data.

Interception by Third Parties

While we will treat any personal data received from you in accordance with the terms set out in this privacy statement and we will take all reasonable steps to store the data securely, we cannot ensure that your data is not intercepted by third-parties in the course of being submitted to us. In the even that any information is intercepted when being submitted to us via the internet we will bear no responsibility or liability to you for the manner in which such intercepted data is used by any third-parties.

External Links

This privacy statement relates only to the website of Crimmins Howard Solicitors. We may occasionally have links to external websites on our website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. We do not have any control over the privacy policies or the terms of use of any of these external websites. In the event that you visit any of these sites, whether by means of following the link on our page or otherwise we will bear no responsibility or liability to you in respect of any such external websites, whether in respect of the manner in which your personal data is processed or otherwise. The fact that we have placed a link to an external website on our website does not signal that we agree with or endorse any statement which is contained in any such external website.

Changes to Our Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any such policy changes will be reflected in our privacy statement which will be posted on this page. Accordingly, if you visit this site regularly you should consult this page periodically to ensure you are aware of our current policy.

Copyright

All trademarks displayed on this site are trademarks of Crimmins Howard Solicitors. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting any license or right of use of any trademark displayed on the site without the express written permission of Crimmins Howard Solicitors or any relevant third party owner.

Top